Gibney Dance is excited to share four months of explorations, ideas, and practices presented with diligent rigor and commitment to craft.

Join us to experience these works, and deepen your engagement with opening night receptions on Thursdays, and post-performance discussions on Fridays.

Meet the artists and toast to the new season with the Gibney Dance community at our kick-off happy hour on Wednesday, September 13. Learn more →


Maria Bauman/MBDance:
dying and dying and dying

September 14 – 16 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

Invocation Proclamation Manifesto: Week One

Elena Rose Light, Jess Pretty & Miriam Gabriel/Carlo Antonio Villanueva
September 21 – 23 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

Invocation Proclamation Manifesto: Week Two

Kenya (Robinson), Alexandra Tatarsky & Eli Tamondong
September 28 – 30 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

Invocation Proclamation Manifesto: Week Three

Angie Pittman, Kristopher K.Q. Pourzal & Ashley R.T. Yergens
October 5 – 7 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

Cracks of Light: Lexie Bean, Kimberleigh Costanzo & Sanctuary for Families Mentors

October 19 – 21 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

Gibney Dance Company:
Works by Gina Gibney & Shannon Gillen

October 26 – 28 at 8:00 pm
October 28 at 4:00 pm

learnmore_button

AXIS Dance Company: 30th Anniversary Season

November 16 – 18 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

DoublePlus: Yinka Esi Graves +
Shamar Wayne Watt
Curated by Nora Chipaumire

November 30 – December 2 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

DoublePlus: Dr. Mique’l Dangeli & Mike Dangeli + Maria Hupfield
Curated by Emily Johnson

December 7 – 9 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

DoublePlus: Wesley Chavis + Cori Olinghouse
Curated by Dean Moss

December 14 – 16 at 8:00 pm

learnmore_button

Photos: Maria Bauman by Bill Hebert; Invocation Proclamation Manifesto photos: Elena Rose Light by Scott Shaw; Angie Pittman by Jessie Young; Kristopher K.Q. Pourzal by David Gonsier; Alexandra Tatarsky by Lydia Kincaid; Carlo Antonio Villanueva by David Gonsier; Ashley R.T. Yergens by Lia Clay; Jess Pretty by Scott Shaw; Eli Tamondong by Chelsea Robin Lee, and Kenya (Robinson) images courtesy of the artist; Cracks of Light photo by Julieta Cervantes; Gibney Dance Company photo by Scott Shaw; AXIS Dance Company photo courtesy of the artist; DoublePlus photos: Cori Olinghouse by Andrew Jordan; Yinka Esi Graves by Camilla Greenwell; Shamar Wayne Watt by Natalie Romero Marx; Dr. Mique’l Dangeli & Mike Dangeli by Thosh Collins; Maria Hupfield and Wesley Chavis, courtesy of the artists.